About Wattle Seed

wattleseed_intro

Over the past 20 years we have supplied most of the major players in the Native food industry with wattle seed, either raw whole, raw milled (flour), roasted whole and roasted and ground. Wattle Seed is wild harvested.

Botanical name: Acacia victoriae
Common names: Elegant wattle, Prickly wattle, Gundabluey, Bramble wattle, Elegant acacia.

Traditional Aboriginals used A. victoriae in arid regions of Australia as a food source. Occurring in all main land states.

Women would collect seed pods from the trees when ripe, separate seed ‘yandy’ clean in a wirra. Parch by  fire, pound and ground into a flour. Mix water with flour to make a dowe.Place in fire coals/ash to get a Johnny cake. Green pods fully formed were also lightly roasted and seed eaten.

In Plentiful times seed could be stored away, it has a very hard seed coat. From the legumaceae family it has a pea flavour. Having a high protein level approx 17%, carbohydrate 41%, fibre 29%,fat 3 % (Brand & Cherikoff 1985) and a low GI average 1480+270 KJ /100gms (Brand & Maggire  1992).

wattleseeds

Wattle Seed: Acacia victoriae
*1: Whole Raw Seed /2: Roasted & Ground /3: Kibbled /4: Milled /5: Whole Roasted ; All $70 pkg /6: Retail Packet (POA: Price on Application) No wattleseed for sale, fully commited till february 2018

Most of today’s  uses are based around  making a roasted hazel nut flavour from the seed. By roasting the raw wattle seed until it pops, similar to pop corn. This new unique flavour has many uses, coffee-like beverages (caffeine free), essences, beer, baking, confectionery, dairy, sweets, confectionary and marinades.

Over the past few years even the pod/husk of A. victoriae have been researched for its medical properties,  in the fight against cancer.